Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority.

This Statement of Privacy applies to www.streetswander.com and Streets Wander, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Streets Wander, LLC include www.streetswander.com and Where the Streets Wander and other businesses and online websites.

The Where the Streets Wander website is an e-commerce site. By using the Where the Streets Wander website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Where the Streets Wander may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

If you purchase Where the Streets Wander's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction but is not stored on our servers and is completely PCI Compliant through Paypal and Stripe.

Where the Streets Wander may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Information about habits

We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Where the Streets Wander encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Where the Streets Wander so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Where the Streets Wander is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Where the Streets Wander website.

Use of your Personal Information

Where the Streets Wander collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Where the Streets Wander may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Where the Streets Wander and its affiliates.

Where the Streets Wander may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Where the Streets Wander does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Where the Streets Wander may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Where the Streets Wander may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Where the Streets Wander, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Where the Streets Wander may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Where the Streets Wander, in order to determine what Where the Streets Wander services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Where the Streets Wander to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Where the Streets Wander will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Where the Streets Wander or the site;
(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Where the Streets Wander; and,
(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Where the Streets Wander, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Where the Streets Wander. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Where the Streets Wander website.

Third Party Use Of Your Information

Where the Streets Wander may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, Where the Streets Wander may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

    • Google Analytics– this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on Where the Streets Wander. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
    • ConvertKit– this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. ConvertKit stores your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.
    • Zoom Webinar– this service is used for delivering webinar details and email reminders. Zoom Webinar stores your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communication.
    • Paypal– this service is used for payment processing on an e-commerce products. At no time is your banking information passed to Where the Streets Wander. We receive only information used for order fulfillment and reporting.
    • Stripe– this service is used for payment processing on ecommerce products. At no time is your banking information passed to Where the Streets Wander. We receive only information used for order fulfillment and reporting
    • Mediavine– this service is used to manage our display advertisements. To provide personalized advertising options, Mediavine may track your IP address or location. This information is not stored on Where the Streets Wander.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data, and if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies, and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt-out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

        1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
        2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
        3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
        4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross-device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third-parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt-out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
        5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
        6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
        7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
        8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
        9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
        10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
        11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
        12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
        13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
        14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
        15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
        16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end-users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end-user information to other end-user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end-users.
        17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
        18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels, and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid received the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred-interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behavior). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others are gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
        19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as the date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
        20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
        21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
        22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.
  • ThriveCart– Where the Streets Wander uses Thrivecart to host its e-commerce application. When orders are placed through Thrivecart the information about the purchase, including name, email address, IP address and location are stored on their website. This information is used for order fulfillment. You may automatically receive correspondence from us related to your order and how to use the product, but your purchase will not automatically add you to any marketing email lists.

Use of Cookies

The Where the Streets Wander website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Where the Streets Wander pages or register with Where the Streets Wander site or services, a cookie helps Where the Streets Wander to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Where the Streets Wander website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Where the Streets Wander features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Where the Streets Wander services or websites you visit.

Affiliate Advertising

Where the Streets Wander is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. When clicking on my affiliate links of Amazon and other affiliates, my reader's cookies are stored within their database for a specific number of days, giving me the credit for the sales that may occur from my promotions of good things within my post and blog.

Where the Streets Wander participates in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into this website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Retargeting Ads

Where the Streets Wander uses pixel remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, Pinterest, and Instagram, in order to market Where the Streets Wander resources to those who have previously visited this website.

Security of your Personal Information

Where the Streets Wander secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Where the Streets Wander uses the following methods for this purpose:

– SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Summary of Your Rights

  • You may access free access of Where the Streets Wander without providing any data at all. However, to access reserved content on Where the Streets Wander, you'll need to provide required information and/or payment to gain access.
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.
  • You may withdraw your consent for Where the Streets Wander to use your personal data unsubscribing from our emails by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link in any emails. However, you acknowledge this may limit Where the Streets Wander to provide the best possible resources and services to you.

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR if You Reside in the European Union

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Where the Streets Wander or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below.

Children Under Thirteen

Where the Streets Wander does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Where the Streets Wander by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any email that is sent.

Changes to this Statement

Where the Streets Wander will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Where the Streets Wander encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Where the Streets Wander is protecting your information.

If Where the Streets Wander Is Sold

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Where the Streets Wander. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Where the Streets Wander so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Where the Streets Wander.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will [notbe contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Contact Information

Where the Streets Wander welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.

If you believe that Where the Streets Wander has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Where the Streets Wander at:

Streets Wander, LLC
411 Walnut Street #12705

Green Cove Springs, FL  32043

Email Address: [email protected]

Telephone number: (828) 484-1594

Effective as of May 21, 2018